Our people
NRGI engages high-performing professionals with expertise in global development, economics, law and operations. Meet our teams:
Senior Management
Suneeta Kaimal
President and Chief Executive Officer
Luis M. García
Chief Financial and Administrative Officer
Patrick Heller
Chief Program Officer
Ana Carolina González Espinosa
Senior Director for Programs
Liz McGrath
Managing Director
Senior Management Support
Emma Dahmani
Program and Administrative Associate
Institutional Leadership Team
Suneeta Kaimal
President and Chief Executive Officer
Luis M. García
Chief Financial and Administrative Officer
Patrick Heller
Chief Program Officer
Ana Carolina González Espinosa
Senior Director for Programs
Liz McGrath
Managing Director
Lee Bailey
Communications Director
Nafi Chinery
Africa Director
Juan Luis Dammert
Latin America Director
Laury Haytayan
Middle East and North Africa Director
Antonio Hill
Advisor
Martin James
International Finance and Compliance Director
Dorjdari Namkhaijantsan
Mongolia Manager
Silas Olan'g
Africa Energy Transition Advisor
Amir Shafaie
Legal and Economic Programs Director
Helen Suwannawongse
Human Resources Director
Erica Westenberg
Governance Programs Director
Laura Whitwell
Fundraising Director
Latin America
Juan Luis Dammert
Latin America Director
Sandra Ávila
Latin America Office Manager
Fernanda Ballesteros
Mexico Country Manager
Anna Cartagena
Communications Officer, Latin America
Maria Camila Huertas
Program Officer
Melissa Marengo
Senior Program Officer
Fernando Patzy
Andean Manager
Juliana Peña Niño
Latin America Senior Officer
Brenda Rodríguez
Program Assistant
María Angélica Rojas
Program Associate
Sofía Vargas
Project Coordinator
Pedro Zapata
Chile Consultant
Middle East and North Africa
Laury Haytayan
Middle East and North Africa Director
Hanen Keskes
Middle East and North Africa Senior Officer
Abir Yahyaoui
Tunisia Officer
Sub-Saharan Africa
Nafi Chinery
Africa Director
Ahmad Abdulsamad
Program Officer
Christian Alubati
Mining Governance and Accountability Specialist
Noelah Arhalimba Mushaga
Finance and Administration Associate
Abdoulaye Ba
Africa Data and Research Officer
Paul Bagabo
Senior Officer
Mamadou Balde
Chief of Party (USAID TRACES Project)
Mohamed Cisse
Guinea Program Associate
Papa Daouda Diene
Senior Africa Economic Analyst
Oulimata Diakhoumpa
Finance and Compliance Coordinator, Francophone Africa
Aida Diop
Senegal Senior Program Officer
Agatha Faidoo
International Human Resources Manager
Tengi George-Ikoli
Senior Officer
Denis Gyeyir
Africa Senior Program Officer
Georges Kasay
Mining Governance Specialist, DRC
Ann-Mary Kusiima Otedor
Uganda Program Associate
Moise Liboto Makuta
Country Manager, DRC
Marie Antoinette Mudibu
Program Officer, DRC
Emmanuel Niina
Africa Finance Officer
Asna Ndao
Program Associate, Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (USAID TRACES Project)
Marie Mbathio Ndiaye
Finance and Administrative Assistant
Lucain Nyassi Tchakounte
Capacity Development Officer
Silas Olan'g
Africa Energy Transition Advisor
Angela Puplampu
Administrative Assistant
Thomas Scurfield
Africa Senior Economic Analyst
Ndiaye Sarr Sylla
Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning Specialist (USAID TRACES Project)
Ousmane Touré
Communications Officer (USAID TRACES Project)
Asia-Pacific
Dorjdari Namkhaijantsan
Mongolia Manager
Zoljargal Naranbaatar
Mongolia Officer
Governance
Erica Westenberg
Governance Programs Director
Abdoulaye Ba
Africa Data and Research Officer
Susannah Fitzgerald
Governance Officer
Denis Gyeyir
Africa Senior Program Officer
Antonio Hill
Advisor
Phesheya Nxumalo
Program Assistant
Robert Pitman
Senior Governance Officer
Matthieu Salomon
Lead, Anticorruption
Aaron Sayne
Lead, Domestic Energy Transition
Legal & Economic
Amir Shafaie
Legal and Economic Programs Director
Papa Daouda Diene
Senior Africa Economic Analyst
Andrea Furnaro
Policy Analyst
David Manley
Lead Economic Analyst – Energy Transition
Phesheya Nxumalo
Program Assistant
Thomas Scurfield
Africa Senior Economic Analyst
Nicola Woodroffe
Senior Legal Analyst
Capacity Development
Melissa Marengo
Senior Program Officer
Matteo Molineris
Capacity Development Officer
Lucain Nyassi Tchakounte
Capacity Development Officer
Communications
Lee Bailey
Communications Director
Anna Cartagena
Communications Officer, Latin America
Gabriela Flores Zavala
Communications Strategy Consultant
Alexandra Malmqvist
Senior Communications Officer
Ousmane Touré
Communications Officer (USAID TRACES Project)
Fundraising
Laura Whitwell
Fundraising Director
Sarah Backstrand
Fundraising Associate
Camila Gomez-Perales
Fundraising Manager
Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning
Elly Arganbright
Learning & Impact Lead
Operations
Martin James
International Finance and Compliance Director
Helen Suwannawongse
Human Resources Director
Noelah Arhalimba Mushaga
Finance and Administration Associate
Sandra Ávila
Latin America Office Manager
Sharon Dellarole-Harrison
International Human Resources Manager, Americas
Oulimata Diakhoumpa
Finance and Compliance Coordinator, Francophone Africa
Agatha Faidoo
International Human Resources Manager
Victoria Iyobhebhe
Human Resources Officer
Munyaradzi J. Mutambanengwe
Operations and Finance Officer - U.K.
Marie Mbathio Ndiaye
Finance and Administrative Assistant
Emmanuel Niina
Africa Finance Officer
Edelyne Paul
Staff Accountant
Angela Puplampu
Administrative Assistant